OpenClonk Bugtracker - OpenClonk
View Issue Details
0001318OpenClonkGraphicspublic2015-05-18 20:032017-12-23 10:53
ReporterShadow 
Assigned To 
PrioritynormalSeveritymajorReproducibilityalways
StatusconfirmedResolutionopen 
PlatformWindows7OSWindows7 64bitOS Version
Product Version 
Target Versiongit masterFixed in Version 
Summary0001318: objects like tree overlap materials
DescriptionTrees overlap materials, that can be really problematic specially while climbing or searching a way through the material.
TagsNo tags attached.
Attached Filespng Vegetation versperrt laufwege.png (1,340,956) 2015-05-18 20:03
https://bugs.openclonk.org/file_download.php?file_id=479&type=bug

Notes
(0003630)
Sven2   
2015-05-18 21:06   
This problem is almost as old as Clonk itself.

I think it would be really cool if obstructed pieces of the landscape were drawn as a silhouette. Similar to how it's done with obstructed units in Age of Empires here:

http://blogs.love2d.org/sites/default/files/u105/AoE.png

I don't know how salient it would be and if it would look any good, but it might be worth a try. An idea would be to do this only in direct vicinity of either the mouse cursor of the current clonk. Or only on a modifier key like Alt.
(0003633)
Jack Rost   
2015-05-19 16:38   
Or maybe make transparent all movable objects.
(0004190)
Clonkonaut   
2015-11-30 12:48   
Probably won't change in 7.0

Issue History
2015-05-18 20:03ShadowNew Issue
2015-05-18 20:03ShadowFile Added: Vegetation versperrt laufwege.png
2015-05-18 21:06Sven2Note Added: 0003630
2015-05-19 16:38Jack RostNote Added: 0003633
2015-05-19 17:32ArminNote Added: 0003634
2015-05-19 17:34ArminNote Deleted: 0003634
2015-10-16 00:33Sven2Target Version => 7.0
2015-11-30 12:48ClonkonautNote Added: 0004190
2015-11-30 12:48ClonkonautStatusnew => confirmed
2015-11-30 12:48ClonkonautTarget Version7.0 => 8.0
2017-12-23 10:53LuchsTarget Version8.0 => git master